Do you have any knowledge of Bagshot families?

This is one several pages provided as a vehicle for posting questions related to Bagshot people and families that other readers might be able to answer. The index to these is here. Please scroll down to the message pad to ask a question or provide an answer. 

If you are seeking genealogical information about your ancestors then look at the page entitled "Tracing Your Family Tree" where I tell you where the old church records are archived, and offer some further suggestions and information sources to help your search. I am not able to provide any information from such old records or to conduct research on your behalf.

I have another page for general questions about Bagshot.


Cannon

From Australia : Looking for details on the Cannon family to plug gaps in our family histoty : Charles William Cannon m. Sarah Jane Thurmer 1882, Reg Dist Chertsey. Children (there may be more): Charles Edwin Cannon b.1886; George Arthur b. 1887; Nellie b. 1890; Rose or Rosie b. 1892; Alfred M. b. 1894; Alice Sarah (Sally) b. 1897 m. William Stacey; and Thomas Cannon b. 1899. All four Cannon boys were killed in WWI. In 1918 mother Sarah Jane Cannon (nee Thurmer) was living in St John's Cottage, Windlesham, as a widow. Prior to thier war service two of the boys were nursery labourers: Charles Edwin and George Arthur. We are wondering what happened to the family. Did they move? Did any of the children marry, besides Alice Sarah? Any help would be amazing - I am just about to give up! Thank you 556.405

Please reply using the message pad at the foot of the page.


Chapman

Maureen : I grew up in Bagshot and my mother lived there all her long life until she died last year (2013). My brother still lives in her house in Connaught Road. I would love any information regarding the carriage building business of my g.g.grandfather William Chapman. In the 1871, 1881 and 1891 censuses he is shown as 'Carriage Builder' and in 1881 he was employing other men. His premises were where Bagshot Radiator Services used to be on Jenkins Hill, opposite the Chapel. I was told by my grandmother that he used to build carriages for the Duke of Connaught who then lived in Connaught (now Bagshot) Park. [May 14]

Please reply using the message pad at the foot of the page.


Cheadle

Lyn writes Does anyone recall the Cheadle family who lived on Jenkins Hill opposite Waterers Nursery, around the 1930's. My Mum was one of the Cheadle girls and I would love to hear from anyone who remembers them. ref117, r594

Please reply using the message pad at the foot of the page.


Clements

Case Clements writes from the USA: I'm researching my family tree, particularly the Clements family which may have had some of it's origins on Half Moon Street in Bagshot. My grandfather's name was Joseph Clements, and his father's name was James or Jim Clements. Jim was married to Louise or Louisa Parker. According to the information I have, the Parkers were of Romany origins. I remember mention of a friend of the family, named Wilf Draper. The name, Bowers also seems to ring some bells in my mind, too. I would be very interested in corresponding with anyone who remembers, is related to, or has knowledge of any of the aforementioned people. I would be prepared to share the information I've compiled relation mostly to the Clements and Parker families. Dec09

Joyce Boles writing from Canada: My Grandfather was John Clements, 3rd child of James and Emma. John married my grandmother Ellen Lovegrove and they had a daughter Ellen Kathleen (my mother) but then he was killed in the war. My grandmother married a Canadian soldier and moved to Canada. I would love to hear from anyone who has any knowledge of his siblings and their offspring. [Mar 15]

Clements, Williams, Wright, Hayes & Catchpole

James Hamilton Garside writes: Louisa Parker married James Clements in 1900. James' Albert Clements was my gt grandfather.  [Sep 13]

James has also identified several other people and families he is interested in and asks if anyone has any knowledge of these (and their respective families) [Oct 15]

We also have a Clements enquiry in connection with staff working at Bagshot Park.

Cockburn

Andrew Radgick writes that John and Charles Cockburn , who are remembered on Bagshot's War Memorial, were grandsons of John Waterer, Mananging Director of Waterer's Nursery (where Notcutt's Garden Centre now stands) and attended Wellington College, Crowthorne [Dec 11]


Cooper

Lisa is seeking information about her Grandfather, Edwin Joseph Cooper, who, about 1940, lived in Belle Vue Cottage on the London Road.  Also her Great Grandparents John Jones (who in 1912 was a Journeyman Painter living at Lambourn Villa) and Florence Agnes Jones (nee Moore). [Oct 06]

Pat asks : Does anyone know anything about Charlie Cooper who lived in Church Road,I think, just up past St. Anne's Church. Charlie lived there with his wife in the 1950's. He drove a taxi for Mr Chubb of Matthews Corner Garage, Windlesham. [Dec12]

Please reply using the message pad at the foot of the page.


Corbett

Judy Corbett writes from Australia ref 589-1005 

I have been researching the Surrey Corbetts for some time now and recently down loaded a Will for a JOSEPH CORBETT .

Joseph's will (proven in 1779) left all his worldly goods including the freehold to THE FIGHTING COCK INN WINDLESHAM SURREY to his wife ANN CORBETT. There are no children named in the will but IGI have three daughters born Windlesham

I also have copy from Surrey News paper dated 10/08/1867 re WILLIAM CORBETT [Fighting Cocks at Fighting Cock Inn]

The 1881 census informs me that William Corbett was a retired Publican High St Fighting Cock Inn and that his son JONATHAN CORBETT was proprietor.

William was born 1811 in Epsom and was the elder brother of Charles Corbett who came to Australia in 1855 .This is my link to the family.

I was very excited to find the INN still in existence and would greatly appreciate any history / information that is available. It appears the Inn had been in Corbett hands for quite a few years.

And from Graham Claridge-Hunt "I was fascinated to see the entry on the Corbetts. William Corbett was my 3rd Great Grandfather. My Maternal Grandmother was Rose Alice Corbett and I am desperate to find out as much about my Mother's past as I can as I know so little." At Graham's request I forwarded his email to Judy.

Prior to the 20thC the distinction between Bagshot and Windlesham will have been blurred.  Whilst they are separate villages they were one parish (Windlesham).
Please use the message pad at the foot of the page if you can add anything.


William James Collins (1897-1989) & Mary Constance Hammond

Julia first wrote from Canada in 2002 and sunsequently provided an update on her progress: 446

My great-great grandfather, William James Collins was born in Bagshot on July 16, 1897 (d:August 10,1989, British Columbia, Canada).  His Father was Henry Edward Collins (or possibly Edward Henry Collins) and his mother was Sophia Ware. I believe they were married in 1879. He had seven or eight brothers and sisters.

He married "Dodie" (Mary Constance Hammond) from nearby on January 22, 1921 at The Parish Church. His occupation is stated to be a Chauffeur. His mother was not present and I wonder if she was deceased by then.  One of the witnesses was G.T. (or G.J.) Collins.

William and Dodie raised their family in Windlesham. They had four children: Pamela (1921-1977); Pat (1926-1927); Daphne (1929-1983) and Arthur with wife and one son. Arthur died in Australia in1999.

William and his family (except for Arthur) were living in BC, Canada by the early 1950's.

Pamela's daughter, Patricia Dawn (1942-1988) born in Windlesham was my mother.

And finally, I have a paper from The Burial Board for the Parish of Windlesham dated Nov. 2, 1934. It acknowledges payment from Mr. Collins of Cheuiston (Cherciston?) Lodge, Sunningdale with exclusive right to Grave Space No. 30, Section D. I am assuming this is my Gr-Grandfather William but could it be his fathers 'reservation'? I do know that William's body was flown to England for burial.

From a local resident : A grave exists at Bagshot to Henry Collins died 16 June 1957 that also carries inscriptions to James Ware and Sophia Ware with no added detail as to dates etc, I am still working on some research at the graveyard maybe I can eventually get a little more information. 540.605

Hammond appears to have been a long established family name in the area, and among references in a local history book are: John Hamond 1664; Edward Hammond of Windlesham a nurseryman in 1813; Henry, presumed to be his son, nurseryman in 1823 apparently with an expanding business. There is reference to John Collins having had a shop erected about 1840 but it is not clear if this was in Windlesham or Bagshot.  I do not know if these people are related.

Henry Hammond is mentioned here

I was able to tell Julia about David Hammond's site which she tells me was very useful.

If you can add anything to Julia's knowledge of the Collins family line I will be pleased to forward it. Please reply via the message pad at the foot of the page.


Cox, Newman & Knight

Steve Dale wrote: 7001.107

I have in my possession a newspaper article from 1914 concerning my great great grandfather, Tom Cox, who worked at Waterer's Nursery for 67 years - and was still working aged 91. He lived at Nursery Cottage, which I think was in Cox's Lane (named after him we believe). I also know from the 1881 census that prior to living in Nursery Cottage he and his wife Caroline lived at 12 High Street, Bagshot. Tom's daughter was Ada Cox who married Charles Newman and had two daughters Betty and Louisa. Betty Newman married Harold Knight in 1931 and they had two children John and Ann (my mother). Ann and John Knight went to Bagshot school.

Subsequent correspondence suggests that Cox Lane is now known as Fry's Lane.  I was aware that an old map shows the names of Fry's Lane and Higgs Lane swapped over, but I had not heard of Cox Lane.   It would seem that in times gone by street names were really rather arbitrary.  I no longer have a valid email address for Steve.

From Patricia Westwood

My daughter in law in Australia is descended from Thomas Cox & Caroline Berkshire. The son Harry Walter is her great grandfather and we have been trying to trace Thomas for a long time. We have all the census records of him back to 1841 and his first family in Bagshot but cannot find any details of either marriage. He apparently was born in Englefield but the only baptism I have found is in 1820. There is no reason why he would lower his age indicating a 1824 birth. And I cannot find any registrations for all the earlier family so no way of knowing the first wife Ann's name. . [Nov 12]

Since Patricia posted this enquiry the Bagshot Parish Registers have become available online at ancestry.co.uk. Widower Thomas Cox, a labourer, son of labourer Thomas Cox married widow Caroline Saw daughter of market gardener John Berkshire in Bagshot's St Anne's Chapel on 17 June 1877.

From Robert 

I am researching my great great grandfather Thomas Cox who was a nursery man at Waterers . We believe he started age 11 and worked there until age 91 or 93. Apparently he worked until two days before he died. He lived in Nursery Cottage and raised a family there In the late half of the nineteenth century. His daughter Alice grew up there and was the mother of my grandfather Thomas George Dunning. There is family mention of Tom Cox taking flowers to Manchester flower show and winning prizes on behalf of his employers. I would like to know more about the nursery. Ideally I would love to find out which rhododendrons Tom was involved in propogating and even try my hand at nurturing that variety myself. [Oct 16]  

The 1871 census shows Thomas, age 47 and described as a labourer, living on Jenkins Hill with his wife Caroline 39 and children Thomas 17, William 15, Alice 7 and Ada 2.

Cox, Holmes & Trueman

Some names is this enquiry from Alicia Byers are very similar, could it be the same family?
My 2x great grandparents Thomas Cox and Ann (nee Holmes) lived at 8 Rose Cottage in 1851, then at 97, Nursery Lane, Bagshot, in 1861. Does anyone know where these places are? Thomas worked at Notcutts for about 60yrs (maybe longer) and was presented with a jug (I have a photo) that says: A Present to Thomas Cox from the Royal Botanical Gardens Manchester May 26th 1882. My Mum lived in Connaught Road with her siblings and parents James Trueman and Jane Ann (known as Annie) nee Holmes. Mum went to Bagshot School in about 1923-1930. Has anyone got old school photos or information about teachers around that time. [Aug 17]
 

Please reply using the message pad below.


Dartnall

Robin Wood  writes 7010.0207

My ancester James Dartnall's will of 1868 showed that he owned Belle Vue Farm, Windlesham, Bagshot. James was born in Kent and lived in London, renting the farm to a Thomas Dodds. Does anyone know anything about this farm, or of any Dartnalls living in the area in the late 1700s early 1800s?

Pippa Anderson, who is researching the history of Paddock Wood Finishing School and Bellevue Farm, has written saying that Bellevue Farm was situated on Lightwater Road (now Red Road), Lightwater. The school was started in late 1945 and closed in early 1983. Pippa's web pages about the school can be found at paddockwoodfinishingschool.com and the location is shown here. [Jul 16]  


Delli Colli

Peter  writes "My grandmother was a Delli Colli, who I know lived in Half Moon Street from 1911. If anyone has any information or photos I would be very grateful. " 9082xi9

Christine Hartley writes  "My husband's great grandfather, Giovanni Delli Colli, was a "wardrobe dealer" in the High Street, Bagshot, from around 1910. Could anyone tell me what number his shop was located at and when it closed?"  Nov09

Please reply using the message pad at the foot of the page.


Drennan

James Legge writes 7083.308

On reading the piece about Bagshot park ... my friend at school lived in the lower lodge house (opposite the BP garage) and his father was an RSM in the Royal Green Jackets who apparantly were stationed there. I know he held parades there and sadly died one morning while in charge of one. Why were they there I cannot remember. Also can anybody help with Drennans farm in the park on the left as you go up the lower drive from the A30. Robert was a friend as was his brother. We used to go to the farm from the infant school and the whole class rode in a cart around the farm. They used to do this every year, is the farm still there? I used to help the milkman from Cliffords dairy deliver milk to the big house in the mid sixties and watched all the staff in uniforms working cooking and cleaning and making us a cup of tea. It certainly was a beautiful place.


a former cattle trough filled with flowers

Collison

The drinking trough now located at the bottom of Church Road is dedicated to "Katharine and Henry Clerke Collison. November 1910". Do you know who the Collison's were and why the trough is dedicated to them?

Norma provided this information May09:

The 1901 census shows that Henry C Collison lived at 17b Great Cumberland Place, Marylebone, London. Henry was a Retired Colonial Merchant, aged 68, born in Cape Colony. With him was his wife Katharine aged 58 born in Leamington, Warwickshire, and their son Harry who was single, a Barrister at Law aged 33 born in Wimbledon, Surrey,. They had several servants.

In the 1891 census Henry is 58 a Colonial Merchant, born Cape Good Hope, Cape Town. Catherine (spelt with a C) is 50 and shown as being born in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. They were living at Newlands, St.Georges Avenue, Weybridge. Again several servants, including a Groom.  Harry Collison aged 23 born Wimbledon, is a boarder at 8, King Edward Street, Oxford. His occupation is a Lieut. in the 3rd Oxford Light Infantry.

According to Family Search Site  Henry Clarke Collison was born on 20th January 1832 in Cape of Good Hope, South Africa to Francis Collison & Phebe (nee Watts ) who were married in St. George's Cathedral Church, Cape Town, on 8th December 1824. Henry Clarke Collison died 19th Nov. 1901. Francis parents were Nicholas Cobb Collison & Elizabeth Stroughton and he was born at Stockwell Place, Surrey on 15th April 1795 and died at Herne Hill, Norwood, Surrey on 17th Feb. 1876. [These records are submitted data, not transcripts of official records].

From FreeBMD I found that Henry Clarke Collison married Catherine Ellen Jane Reeve between July & Sept. 1864 at St. Martins In The Fields.
I found a report in the Times Newspaper which shows that they must have been a prominent family in Surrey, although Bagshot itself isn't mentioned, and there is a death notice for Francis Collison in the Pall Mall Gazette, described as being of "London & Cape of Good Hope" he died age 80 at Herne Hill on 17 Feb 1876.

Janet, who researched the Collinsons to find background information to support an exhibition being staged by the local camera club, provided the information on which this is based : 2009, Apr10

Francis Collison (son of Nicholas Cobb Collison & Mary Stroughton) married Phebe Watts in Cape Town, South Africa on 8 Dec 1824. Their son Henry Clerke Collison was born Cape of Good Hope, SA, in 1832. He was the 5th of their 9 children variously born in England and South Africa. Clearly the family travelled back and forth between the UK and SA. Not withstanding this mobility the family do appear in all the relevant England censuses.

Francis Collison, with his brother John, went to the Cape in 1815 and became noted wine producers. Rene Santhagens, a former cavalry officer of French origin, imported the first pot still and, in partnership with Francis, began to distil fine brandies. Brandy is recorded as being first made in SA in 1627, with Dutch settlers technology but it was pretty rough, fiery stuff. The French Huguenots improved it in late 17th Century but it wasn't until the British arrived, with a taste for drinking superior brandies, at the beginning of 18th Century, that it became more as we know it today.

In 1833 the recently formed Cape of Good Hope Agricultural Society held the first wine, brandy & beer awards, Francis Collison received the prize for best brandy and for many years afterwards Collison was a well known name in the brandy industry. Wine writer Jane MacQuitty recommended Henry C Collison, 7 Bury Street, St James', London SW1 for buying SA wines, as late as Feb 1985. Today there is still a fine brandy being made in SA under the Collison name.

Henry Clarke Collison married Catharine Ellen Jane Reeve on 3 April 1864 at St Martins. She was the daughter of William & Teresa (nee Healy) Reeve and had been born in 1840 in Leamington Priors. Her name is recorded with various spellings including Catherine and Katharine.

Henry and Catharine's children were: Phebe Teresa (1864 Surrey), Harry (1866 did not survive) and Harry (1868 Surrey).

At the 1871 census Henry described himself as a Cape Merchant. He and his family were living at 16 Landsdown Road, Wimbledon with a household staff of 3 servants.  Presumably at the time of the 1881 census Henry and his wife were in SA as their children were at boarding schools, Henry in Margate and Teresa in Essex. In 1891 Henry and Catharine were living in a fine house, Newlands (which is still there today) in St Georges Avenue, Weybridge with 4 servants (a Groom, Cook, Housemaid & Parlourmaid). Harry was in the army (Lieutenant with the 3rd Oxford Light Infantry) and Teresa (a nurse by profession) was a patient in a Convalescent Home in Hemel Hempstead. She died the following year age 27.  The 1901 census records Henry, Katharine and Harry living at 17b Great Cumberland Place, St Marylebone with 4 servants. Henry is described as a Retired Colonial Merchant and Harry as as Barrister at Law.

In 1890 a Mrs Collison (probably Katherine) made a donation of 10-10s to the Royal Albert Orphanage Asylum, Bagshot, and in the period 1890-1896 she donated a further 17-17s.

Henry Clerke Collison, died 19th November 1901, Marylebone, and Katharine on 26th November 1909, Hove, Sussex.


If you can add anything to the above please write to me using the message pad below.

This page is part of the Bagshot village web site.

Copyright | privacy policy | people index

Data provided only for personal background information. While every effort has been made to provide correct information no assurance as to its accuracy is given or implied. Check any facts you wish to rely upon.

.


Edwards - the enquiry has been concluded.

.